2016 Event Program

2016 Event Program

Date Location Host Event
13 April Scarness, Hervey Bay Wide Bay Water Corporation SEQ Conference Day 1 - Technical Tour
14 April Scarness, Hervey Bay Wide Bay Water Corporation SEQ Conference Day 2
20 July Townsville Townsville City Council NQ Conference
11 Aug Emerald Central Highlands Regional Council CQ Conference
14 Sept Brisbane qldwater and Seqwater
2016 Innovation Forum Day 1
Technical Tour and Best of the Best Water Taste Test
15 Sept Brisbane qldwater and Seqwater
2016 Innovation Forum Day 2

South East Queensland Conference Program

Wednesday, 13 April 2016

12.30pm Arrival, registration Meet at Wide Bay Water, 29 Ellengowan St, Urangan
1.00pm Technical tour and site visits by coach
(BYO hat, sunscreen, water and walking shoes)
Lenthalls Dam, Burgowan Water Treatment Plant, Nikenbah Wastewater Treatment Plant, Hebblewhite Reuse Farm
5.00pm Return to Wide Bay Water
Evening Dinner and drinks - optional  Dinner sponsored by Wide Bay Water Corporation - Cafe Balaena

Thursday, 14 April 2016

Time Speaker Topic
8.30am Tea and coffee on arrival
9.00am Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater Welcome and introduction
9.25am Kane Macready, Engineers Plus< Principal Sponsor Address
9.30am Peter Care, Wide Bay Water Corporation Welcome and Overview of Wide Bay Water Corporation projects
10.00am Paul Newman, Dial Before You Dig Why you should Dial Before You Dig
10.15am Bilfinger, Lonza, Royce Water Technologies and SPEL Environmental Silver Sponsors - elevator pitches
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Nerida Airs, Manager Water and Waste Water, South Burnett Regional Council Overview of new technologies used at Gordonbrook Water Treatment Plant near Kingaroy
11.30am Peter Donaghy, General Manager Treatment & Environmental Management Operations, Queensland Urban Utilities Sustainable sewage treatment business can deliver more for less
12.00am WaSP Wars
12.30pm Lunch
1.15pm Ian McArdle, Mackay Regional Council Innovations in data management to realise value in water businesses
1.45pm WBBROC Water Alliance Panel Session: SCADA collaboration and regional challenges
2.15pm Trevor Dean, Wide Bay Water Corporation Sewer relining program
2.45pm Afternoon Tea
3.15pm Kelly Hopewell, Gold Coast Water, City of Gold Coast Report on recent Churchill Fellowship trip to USA and South America: International trends of biosolids management: what can we apply back home?
4.00pm Denis Heron, Wide Bay Water Corporation Wide Bay Water's approach to THM Management
4.30pm Networking Drinks
5.00pm Conference concludes

North Queensland Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
9.30am Arrival Tea and Coffee provided
9.45am Keith Parsons, Director Townsville Water and Waste Townsville City Council - Welcome to Townsville
9.50am Dave Cameron, qldwater Welcome and introduction
10.20am Prof. Paul Simshauser, Director-General, Department of Energy and Water Supply Principal Sponsor Address - DEWS upcoming work program
10.35am Jonathan Ham, Cairns Regional Council Challenges operators of advance WWTPs face in tropical environments (supported by WIOA)
11.05am Break
11.30am Terry O'Keeffe, Dial Before You Dig Why it is  vital to Dial Before You Dig
11.45am Chris McCallum, Cassowary Coast Regional Council (WIOA) Challenges for Operators in NQ/FNQ
12.15pm Bilfinger, Lonza, Royce Water Technologies< Sponsors - Elevator pitches
12.30pm WaSP Wars A water based game of tactical skill and knowledge
12.50pm BREAK Lunch
1.30pm Laura Shiels, Townsville City Council Managing water quality under drought imposed water restrictions
2.00pm Damien Sharland & Janice Wilson, Mackay Regional Council Nutrient analyser feedback control for demonstrated operational savings
2.30pm Adam Lovell & Jeff Rigby, Water Services Association of Australia Elevating performance of urban water utilities in Australia
3.00pm Jason Langue, Townsville City Council Residential behaviour change approaches to achieving water demand reductions
3.30pm Break Afternoon tea
3.45pm Esther Bank, Townsville Water and Waste Water reservoir strategy and its implementation for Townsville
4.15pm Ian Clarke, Charters Towers Regional Council From Cockroach to Cane Toad - W&S surprises in the transition from Central Coast NSW to NQ
4.45pm Conference concludes
6.00pm Networking drinks at the Riverview Tavern
6.30pm Optional dinner (additional cost applies) The Riverview Tavern, 247-251 Riverside Road, Riverside Gardens, Townsville

Central Queensland Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
9.30am Arrival and registration
9.45am Cr Kerry Hayes, Mayor Central Highlands Regional Council (CHRC) Welcome
9.50am Peter Manning, CHRC W&S Overview
10.15am Dave Cameron, qldwater Welcome and introduction
10.45am Michael Dalton, Livingstone Shire Council TC Marcia - the Livingstone Shire Council experience
11.05am Morning Tea
11.20am Terry O'Keeffe, Dial Before You Dig Why it is  vital to Dial Before You Dig
11.40am George Baker / Ed Dahlheimer, Gladstone Regional Council Dabbling in electricity supply: lessons learnt from installing a HV network for sewage pump stations on Curtis Island
12.00pm Hydramet, Bilfinger, Lonza, Royce Water Technologies Sponsors - Elevator pitches
12.20pm WaSP Wars A water based game of tactical skill and knowledge
12.40pm BREAK Lunch
1.30pm Jason Plumb, Fitzroy River Water Ensuring Rockhampton's water supply security
2.00pm Anthony Lipsys, Banana Shire Council Asset Rehabilitation - Manholes or Money Pits?
2.30pm Toni Stiles, DEWS DEWS Regulator Update
2.45pm David Scheltinga, qldwater Making your SWIM data work for you
3.00pm Bus departs for Technical Tour East Nogoa Water Treatment Plant, Emerald
4.30pm Bus returns to venue

2016 Innovation Forum Day 1

Technical Tour - Colleges Crossing

Time Session Speaker
8.50 Bus to Colleges Crossing Meet at qldwater office, 4/43-49 Sandgate Rd, Albion. Bus leaves at 9am sharp.
10.00 Arrive Colleges Crossing Cafe, Mt Crosby Lodge taste test samples. 
10.15 Seqwater Presentation 1  Seqwater filter pilot trial - Mathew Clements 
10.35 Morning tea and Ixom Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test Delegates to participate in a blind taste off of all water samples
11.00 Seqwater Presentation 2 Bio-filtration pilot trials Capalaba - Deb Gale / Katrin Doederer, Seqwater
11.20 Taste Test Final Panel introduction by Glynn Parry, Ixom
11.45 'Olympics' activity Mains tapping competition hosted by Gold Coast Water.
Water tanker for the competition supplied by H2Flow Water Services. 
12.20
Lunch
13.00 Technical Tour (PPE required: long sleeved shirt, long pants, hi-vis vest, closed in shoes, hat and safety glasses.)
Proceed to Mt Crosby Westbank WTP 
13.30

Tour of plant by Yang Zhang, Seqwater
14.45
Depart Mt Crosby Westbank WTP
15.00

Tour of Eastbank Pump Station and presentation on coagulant dosing optimisation - Christina Lockett, Seqwater
15.30
Depart Eastbank Pump Station
16.30
Bus returns to Albion Own arrangements for dinner

2016 Innovation Forum Program Day 2

Riverview Hotel, Brisbane

Time Session Speaker
8.45 Arrival Tea and coffee on arrival.
9.00
Welcome Address Steve Gray, qldwater Technical Reference Group Chair
9.05 Innovation Principles and Scene Setting Dave Cameron and Rob Fearon, qldwater
9.20 Keynote Speaker Remote Sensing: applications and possibilities for the urban water industry - Dan Tindall, Principal Scientist, Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation
9.40 Contemporary Disruptors and Trends Infrastructure planning and financing: asset options and evaluation tools - Raveen Perera, Queensland Treasury Corporation
9.45 Case Study: Transferring Business, Planned Maintenance - Richard Petterson, Exectuive Leader Operations & Service Delivery, Queensland Urban Utilities
9.55 Workforce diversity and strategies to access untapped employment markets - Anthony Lipsys, Manager Water Services, Banana Shire Council


10.00 Morning Tea
10.30 DEWS Themed Session
Chair: David Sheehan, GM Water Quality Performance & Regulation, Coliban Water
Address from Paul Simshauser, DG, Department of Energy and Water Supply (DEWS)
10.45 Setting the scene: Trends and issues in water management and regulation - David Sheehan, Coliban Water
10.55 Amalgamations at Toowoomba: Evaluating options for infrastructure efficiency - Kevin Flanagan, GM Water and Waste Services, Toowoomba Regional Council
11.10 Panel Session
11.25 Complexities of Service Planning in a Resource Community - Peter Manning, Manager Water Utilities, Central Highlands Regional Council
11.40 Securing Water for Cairns - Steven Porter, Manager Infrastructure, Water and Waste, Cairns Regional Council
11.55 'Round the Traps' Quick Updates:
Blackwater Update - Peter Manning, Central Highlands Regional Council
MiWater Mackay - Linda Roberts, Mackay Regional Council
Joint reservoir and mains cleaning, Outback Regional Water Alliance - Neil Stiles
12.10 Panel session continued
12.30 Lunch Sponsored by Ventia
13.15 DEHP Themed Session
Chair: Mark O'Donahue, CEO Australian Water Recycling Centre of Excellence
Address from Jim Reeves, DG, Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (DEHP)
13.30 Strategies for licensing improvements across treatment plants - Cameron Jackson, Queensland Urban Utilities
13.45 Diatomix - Blue Green Algae Control - Luisa Magalhaes and Scott Lowe, Unitywater
14.00 Panel Session
14.20 Mackay sewer management plan and sewer sensors - Linda Roberts, Mackay Regional Council
14.35 'Round the Traps' quick updates:
NEREDA Technology: Kingaroy Wastewater Treatment Plant - Nerida Airs, Manager Water and Wastewater, South Burnett Regional Council;
Biggenden Rocks - Trevor Harvey, Manager Technical Services, North Burnett Regional Council;
Beaudesert Stream Bank Remediation - Cameron Jackson, Leader Water Quality and Environment Planning Group, QUU
14.55 DEHP Panel Continued
15.15 Afternoon Tea
15.30 Enabling Innovation Session QUU Innovation Program Journey - Col Chapman, Innovation Research and Development Manager, QUU 
15.45 QUU CEO Innovation Hour: Live demonstration of project refinement process - Louise Dudley, QUU CEO and WSAA Chair; Scott Mason, CEO Central Highlands Regional Council; Jason Devitt, Director Waste Engineering and Commercial Infrastructure, Mackay Regional Council
16.30 Wrap up Session Synthesis of actions from the day and the plan going forward - Cr Paul Bell, Central Highlands Regional Council
17.00 Break
17.30 Drinks
18.00 Dinner David Snadden, General Manager Strategy and Communications, Yarra Valley Water
21.30 Close

Subscribe to: Newsletter