Events Program 2013

Events Program 2013

Date Region Venue Host
21 Feb  SEQ Regional Conference Gympie Gympie Regional Council
17/18 April SWQ Regional Conference Empire Church Theatre, Toowoomba Toowoomba Regional Council
29 April - 3 May Water Connections Tour Mount Isa, Cloncurry, McKinlay, Richmond,
Flinders, Charters Towers, Townsville

3 May NQ Regional Conference Townsville Townsville City Council
15 May FNQ Regional Conference Cooktown Events Centre Cook Shire Council
27 June WQ Regional Conference Longreach Civic Centre Linked to IPWEAQ Branch Conference
1 August CQ Regional Conference Rockhampton Regional Library Rockhampton Regional Council

South West Queensland Conference Program

Wednesday, 17 April
Time Speaker Topic
12.00pm
Registration and lunch
1.00pm
Kevin Flanagan, General Manager Water and Waste Services, Toowoomba Regional Council Welcome and overview of the Toowoomba Water Supply Network
1.30pm Welcome and introduction by Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater qldwater progress report and taste test introduction
2.00pm
George Lech, Key Account Manager, Orica Fight Club
2.15pm
Shane Grimstone, Client Relationship Manager, Local Buy Procurement and Probity
2.30pm
Craig McMahon, Engineer - Network Planning & Bruce Gaydon, Coordinator Water Demand Management, Toowoomba Regional Council Water end use study
3.00pm
Justin Watts, Engineering Manager, Mondadelphous Back to the Future 2050
3.30pm
Michael Shellshear, Project Engineer, Balonne Shire Council Impacts of Natural Disasters on Balonne Shire’s Water and Sewerage Infrastructure
4.00pm
Terry Fagg, Water Treatment Principal, Western Downs Regional Council Ten years of desalination operation
4.30pm
Networking Drinks
Thursday, 18 April
Time Speaker Topic
8.00am
Tea and coffee on arrival and lodging water samples
8.30am
Dr Rob Fearon, qldwater 30 year strategies we can start right now!
9.00am Alan Kleinschmidt, Manager Water Operations, Toowoomba Regional Council Operational benefits brought about by Toowoomba Regional Council amalgamation
9.30am
Aleisha Wrigley, Western Downs Regional Council
Flood recovery and recycled water production
10.00am
Dr Helen Stratton, Microbiologist, Smart Water Research Centre
Rapid Diagnostics - what can be done now, in the near future and 5-10 years away
10.30am
Morning tea and Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test SWQ Regional Final
11.00am
TRG Session Open session
11.45am
Announcing Winner of the SWQ Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test
12.00pm
Bus tour of Perseverance and Cressbrook dams

1.30pm
Lunch provided at the dam
4.30pm
End of conference

North Queensland Regional Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
9.45am
Registration, morning tea and lodgement of water samples
10.15am
Cr Ray Gartell, Water Chair, Townsville City Council Introduction and Welcome
10.30am Welcome and introduction by Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater qldwater progress report and taste test introduction
11.00am
George Lech, Key Account Manager, Orica Fight Club
11.15am
Neil Walker, Operations Manager, Trility Topic TBC
11.30pm
Rob Fearon, qldwater
30 year strategies we can start right now!
12.00pm
Linda Pearson, Project Manager Planning and Sustainability, Mackay Regional Council Impacts of a new regulatory environment, green tape reduction and practical implications for councils.
12.30pm
Lunch
North Queensland Semi Final of the Orica Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test
1.30pm
Julian Tickle, Water Treatment Engineer, Townsville Water
Helping North Burnett – first responses to natural disasters.
2.00pm
Michael Lever, qldwater
What stresses me out – my ten worst nightmares.
2.30pm
Mark Harvey, Manager Water Operations, Townsville Water
Northern Water Treatment Plant.
3.00pm
Announcing NQ winner of the Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test
3.10pm
Mark Vis, Manager Wastewater Operations, Townsville Water
Cleveland Bay Purification Plant’s Hydrogen Sulphide experience.
3.40pm
Technical Reference Group Session Open forum 
4.15pm
Close and pack up
4.30pm
Networking Drinks

Far North Queensland Regional Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
10.00am
Registration, morning tea and lodgement of water samples
10.30am
Cook Shire Council Mayor Peter Scott
Introduction and Welcome
10.45am Welcome and introduction by Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater qldwater progress report and taste test introduction
11.15am
George Lech, Key Account Manager, Orica Fight Club
11.30am
Dr Rob Fearon, qldwater 30 year strategies we can start right now!
12.00pm
Robert Fenn, Cook Shire Council
SWIMLocal Experiences
12.20pm
Lunch FNQ Semi Final of the Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test
1.10pm
Matt Fanning, TBG Pty Ltd
Around the Traps - Cloncurry and McKinlay Projects
1.30pm
Pat McGuire, Torres Strait Island Regional Council
Equity in Local Government Funding
1.50pm
Paul Newman, Dial Before You Dig
Dial Before You Dig
 2.10pm Peter Kirchmann, Wujal Wujal Aboriginal Shire Council
 Demand Management for Small Communities
 2.30pm Shane Thomas/Simon Page, Cairns Regional Council
Micro-filtration of a Rural Supply
2.50pm
Announcing the winner of the FNQ Semi Final of the Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test
3.15pm
Technical Reference Group session Open forum to discuss issues such as 30 year plan and fluoridation
4.00pm
Networking Drinks
6.00pm
IPWEAQ Welcome and BBQ

Western Queensland Regional Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
10.00am Registration, morning tea and lodgement of water samples
10.30am
Longreach CEO Mark Watt
Introduction and Welcome
10.45am Welcome and introduction by Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater qldwater progress report and taste test introduction
11.15am
George Lech, Key Account Manager, Orica Sodium Hypochlorite Storage update
11.30am
Dr Rob Fearon, qldwater 30 year strategies we can start right now!
12.00pm
John Roworth, Director Infrastructure Services, Longreach Regional Council
Don't mention the bore!
12.30pm
Lunch WQ Semi Final of the Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test
1.15pm
Paul Newman, Manager, Dial Before You Dig Why the DBYD service is vital to your business
1.45pm Philip McKone, Rockhampton Regional Council and Chris Hegarty, Cardno Keeping the Capricorn Municipal Development Guidelines up to date
2.15pm
David Scheltinga, SWIM Manager, qldwater SWIM Presentation
2.45pm Announcing the winner of the WQ Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test Afternoon Tea
3.00pm Technical Reference Group session Open forum to discuss current issues such as the Queensland Government 30 year strategy
3.30pm John Roworth, Dowdens Tour of Longreach Water Infrastructure
6.30pm IPWEAQ Welcome Function

Central Queensland Regional Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
8.00am
Technical Tour - Meet outside library at 0745 for bus transport to Treatment Plant
Emu Park Water Treatment Plant
10.00am Return from Technical Tour
10.15am Registration and lodgement of water samples Morning Tea
10.30am Rockhampton Regional Councillor Greg Belz Introduction and welcome
10.45am
Welcome and introduction by Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater qldwater progress report and taste test introduction
11.15am
George Lech, Key Account Manager, Orica Australia Sodium Hypochlorite Storage Update
11.30am
Michelle Hill, qldwater  Skills Programs
12.00pm
Dr Jason Plumb, Rockhampton Regional Council
Managing Changes to Drinking Water Quality and Customer Expectations
12.30pm
Lunch Central Queensland Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test, Water Tasting / Judging
1.15pm
Aneurin Hughes, Senior Principal & Discipline Leader, Asset Management, Cardno
Management of Knowledge Within a Water Utility
1.45pm
Evan Davison, Rockhampton Regional Council
Wet Weather Sewage Surcharge Management Case Study
2.15pm
Shane Grimstone, Client Relationship Manager, Local Buy Procurement and Probity
2.45pm
Richard West, Gladstone Area Water Board and Matthew Miller, Gladstone Regional Council Provision of Water and Sewerage Services to Curtis Island
Challenges with Construction of a Desalination Plant
3.30pm
David Karrol, Central Highlands Regional Council Correct Chemical Use for Coagulation and Flocculation
4.00pm
Technical Reference Group Session Open forum to discuss current issues including 30 year strategy
4.30pm
Networking Drinks

Subscribe to: Newsletter