Events Program 2014

Events Program 2014

Date Region Venue Host
27, 28  March SEQ Regional Conference Bargara Community Hall Bundaberg Regional Council
12 - 16 May Water Connections Week Dalby, Roma, St George, Goondiwindi, Warwick Western Downs, Maranoa, Balonne, Goondiwindi and Southern Downs Regional Councils
16 May SWQ Regional Conference
Cafe Jacqui Conference Room, Warwick  Southern Downs Regional Council
13 June CQ Regional Conference
Gladstone Entertainment Centre Gladstone Regional Council- linking with AWA event on 12 June
29 July NQ Conference and Taste Test Mackay  Mackay Regional Council - linking with AWA event
21 August WQ Regional Conference Civic Centre, Mount Isa  Mount Isa City Council
11 September FNQ Conference and Taste Test Innisfail Cassowary Coast Regional Council
8-10 October Taste Test Grand Final - IPWEAQ State Conference Caloundra IPWEAQ

South East Queensland Conference Program

Thursday 27 March

Time Speaker Topic
12.00pm
Registration and lunch on arrival.  Lodgement of water samples SEQ Taste Test Semi Final takes place during afternoon tea on Thursday 27 March
12.15pm
Welcome and introduction by Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater
Welcome and Introduction
12.45pm Discussion Session
Topics to be nominated on arrival
1.15pm
Scott Reid, Compliance Officer, Bundaberg Regional Council Overview of Bundaberg Regional Council Water Service Areas
1.45pm
George Lech, Key Account Manager, Orica Australia
And Now For Something Completely Different.....
2.15pm
Christian Truscott & Mark Newland, Tenix
Constructing and Commissioning / Process Proving - Whitsunday Treatment Plants - Presented by the Australian Water Association Queensland Branch
2.45pm
Tino Ferrero, National Construction Manager  - Water & Enviro Specialist Engineering, John Holland Group
Observations from Major Water Infrastructure Delivery Projects Around Australia - Presented by the Australian Water Association Queensland Branch
3.15 pm
Afternoon tea, Water Tasting SEQ Final
Orica Australia "Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test"
3.45 pm
Kym Kneebone, Treatment Coordinator, Bundaberg Regional Counc
Now the Mud has Dried - Overview of the January 2013 Flood
4.15 pm
Shane Grimstone, Client Relationship Manager & Fleet Contracts, Local Buy  
The Merchant of Fairness - Integrity, Honesty, Ethics, Transparency and Fairness in Procurement
4.30pm
Networking Drinks

Evening
Dinner and drinks at Bargara Golf Club (optional)
Additional cost applies (see registration form for details)

Friday 28 March

Time Speaker Topic
9.00am
Tea and coffee on arrival

9.30am
Dr Rob Fearon, qldwater Council Leaders in Urban Water
10.00am Brett Kronk, Environment Technical Officer, Bundaberg Regional Council
Beneficial use of Biosolids
10.30am
Morning tea
Taste test winner announced and Best Palate Competition
11.00am
Andy Hornbuckle / Clint Mead, SPEL Environmental
Floating Wetlands Technology
11.30am
Trevor Harvey, North Burnett Regional Council
Biggenden Rocks
12.00pm
Lunch

12.30pm
Technical Tour Site Visits by coach (BYO hat, sunscreen, water and walking shoes)
Lovers Walk Ground Water Treatment Plant, Branyan Water Treatment Plant, Thabeban Wastewater Treatment Plant - Upgrade Project
4.00pm
Coach Returns to Bargara Community Hall

South West Queensland Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
10.00am
Registration - Morning tea on arrival, lodgement of water taste test samples
South West Queensland Water Taste Test Semi Final take place during lunch. 
10.30am
Welcome and introduction by Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater
Welcome and introduction
11.00am Discussion Session - Industry "Hot Topics"
Open session - topics to be nominated by conference delegates on arrival
11.30am
Allan Petersingham, Southern Downs Regional Council
Allora Water Main Project Lessons Learned
12.00pm
George Lech, Key Account Manager, Orica Australia And Now for Something Completely Different... 
12.15pm
Bevan Edwards, Coordinator Trade Waste Services, Toowoomba Regional Council
Introduction of a Trade Waste Environmental Management Plan
12.45pm
Lunch, Water Tasting and Judging

1.15pm
Michael Lever, Leveredge
Waterborne Disease Outbreaks
1.45pm
Peter Vance, Senior Regulatory Analyst, Water Policy and Economics, Department of Energy and Water Supply
Regulatory Reform and KPIs 2014
2.15pm
Rob Fearon, Director Innovation Partnerships, qldwater
Council Leaders in Urban Water
2.45pm
Ben Godford, Maranoa Regional Council
Roma Sewerage Major Projects
3.15pm
Afternoon tea, Winner of taste test announced followed by Best Palate Competition
South West Queensland Regional Final, Best of the Best Water Taste Test
3.45pm

Will Higgins, Principal Engineer, Water Project Services and Vish Mariaprakasam, Engineer, Water Project Services, Toowoomba Regional Council

Pechey WTP Project History and Progression
4.15pm
Ashleigh Bailey, Southern Downs Regional Council Southern Downs Water Modelling
4.45pm
Networking Drinks

5.15pm
Conference Close

Central Queensland Regional Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
9.30am Morning tea on arrival Lodgement of taste test water samples
10.00am
Dave Cameron, CEO, qldwater
Welcome and introduction
10.30am Discussion session Industry "Hot Topics" Open forum - topics to be nominated by conference delegates on arrival
11.00am Andy Hornbuckle, SPEL Environmental Floating wetlands technology
11.30am Paul Newman, Dial Before You Dig
Dangers associated with not following safe digging practices
12.00pm Lunch. CQ Final Orica Australia Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test CQ final water tasting
1.00pm Phil Boshoff, Gladstone Regional Council, Shannon Orr, GHD Curtis Island Water and Sewerage
1.30pm Moira Zeilinga, Central Highlands Regional Council Water Quality challenges at Blackwater
2.00pm Afternoon tea.  Taste Test winner announced, followed by "Best Palate Competition" And the winner is...
2.30pm Sarah Lunau, Gladstone Area Water Board Developing and delivering effective DWQMPs
3.00pm Troy Leydon, Fitzroy River Water Domestic Water Meter Accuracy Report
3.30pm Michelle Hill, Manager Skills and Strategy Technical assessment and mentoring for regional and remote water operators
4.00pm Networking drinks
4.30pm Close

Western Queensland Regional Conference Program

Time Speaker Topic
8.30am
Technical Tour - Mount Isa Wastewater Treatment Plant and Pump Station 1 Delegates to meet at the Wastewater Treatment Plant off Commercial Rd at 8.30am
9.30am
Return from Technical Tour - morning tea on arrival Lodgement of taste test samples
10.00am Cr Tony McGrady, Mayor, Mount Isa City Council Conference opening and welcome to Mount Isa
10.15am
Dave Cameron, Acting CEO qldwater Welcome and introduction
10.30am Discussion Session, Industry Hot Topics Open forum - topics to be nominated by delegates on arrival
11.00am
Andy Hornbuckle, SPEL Environmental Floating Wetland Technology
11.30am
Terry O'Keeffe, Dial Before You Dig Dangers associated with not following safe digging practices
12.00pm
Mark Samblebe, Aeramix Pty Ltd Richmond Shire Water Quality Improvements
12.30pm
Lunch WQ Final Water Tasting Session
1.30pm
Ricardo Marino, Mount Isa City Council MICC Sewerage Augmentation Project - Stage 1
2.00pm
Michelle Hill, qldwater Skills and Training
2.30pm
Mark Harvey, Townsville City Council DWQMP - taking it off the shelf
3.00pm
Afternoon Tea Announcing Taste Test winner followed by 'Best Palate Competition'
3.30pm
Networking drinks
4.30pm
Close

Subscribe to: Newsletter