About the Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test

qldwater started the Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test to promote the good work done by the Water Service Providers in producing a great quality product to their communities 24/7. By no means a technical test, it’s what makes local communities proud, typically measured by what makes a good cup of tea.

The water industry continues to experience numerous challenges from natural disasters to changes in water regulation that impacts the way water service providers including councils supply and manage water and wastewater within their communities. While the taste test is about how good tap water tastes, it is also meant to help inform the community over time about how much effort goes into providing clean drinking water; with far greater controls and lower cost than other retail sources like bottled water.

With 75 drinking water service providers around the state - mostly owned and run by local government organisations - and over 300 schemes (or community water supplies), the quest to find the top drop of tap water in Queensland is divided into six regional semi-finals before the final six go head to head at a State Finals event.

Previously a panel of four independent judges judged the taste test entries at our regional events, but in 2013 we started to engage conference attendees in the decision-making process.  This was the format again in 2014, giving all conference attendees the opportunity to decide the winner!  The taste test rules and entry form are available here.

The 2014 Winner and Finalists:

Congratulations to Richmond Shire Council who won the Queensland Grand Final of the Orica Australia Best of the Best Queensland Water Taste Test at the IPWEAQ State Conference on Thursday 9 October 2014. Water from its pilot water treatment plant was selected as best tasting by the conference delegates through some 440 individual tastes. The results were very close and Richmond narrowly piped Rockhampton, with Bundaberg a close third.

The six regional finalists vying for the title were:

  • Bundaberg Regional Council’s Lovers Walk Scheme in South East Queensland
  • Toowoomba Regional Council’s Mt Kynoch Water Treatment Plant in South West Queensland
  • Rockhampton Regional Council’s Glenmore Water Treatment Plant in Central Queensland
  • Mackay Regional Council’s Nebo Road Water Treatment Plant in North Queensland
  • Richmond Regional Council’s pilot filtration plant in Western Queensland
  • Cairns Regional Council's Mirriwinni Water in Far North Queensland

Richmond will compete against the New South Wales winner next year in the "Water of Origin Taste Test".

Taste Test Regions:

South East Queensland Region

Logan City Council, Redland City Council, Gold Coast City Council, Bundaberg Regional Council, Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council, Gympie Regional Council, North Burnett Regional Council, Queensland Urban Utilities (Brisbane, Somerset, Scenic Rim, Lockyer Valley, Ipswich Council areas), South Burnett Regional Council, Unitywater (Moreton Bay, Sunshine Coast Regional Council areas) and Wide Bay Water Corporation (Fraser Coast Regional Council). 

Central Region

Banana Shire Council, Central Highlands Regional Council, Gladstone Regional Council, Gladstone Area Water Board, Livingstone Shire Council,  Rockhampton Regional Council and Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council.

Far North Queensland Region
Aurukun Shire Council, Cairns Regional Council, Carpentaria Shire Council, Cassowary Coast Regional Council, Cook Shire Council, Douglas Shire Council, Hope Vale Aboriginal Shire Council, Lockhart River Aboriginal Shire Council, Mapoon Aboriginal Shire Council, Mareeba Shire Council, Napranum Aboriginal Shire Council, Tablelands Regional Council, Torres Shire Council, Torres Strait Island Regional Council, Wujal Wujal Aboriginal Shire Council and Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire Council.

Northern Queensland Region
Burdekin Shire Council, Charters Towers Regional Council, Hinchinbrook Shire Council, Isaac Regional Council, 
Mackay Regional Council, Palm Island Aboriginal Shire Council, Townsville Regional Council and Whitsunday Regional Council.

South West Region
Balonne Shire Council, Bulloo Shire Council, Goondiwindi Regional Council, Maranoa Regional Council, Murweh Shire Council, Paroo Shire Council, Quilpie Shire Council, Southern Downs Regional Council, Toowoomba Regional Council and Western Downs Regional Council.

Western Queensland Region

Barcaldine Regional Council, Barcoo Shire Council, Blackall-Tambo Regional Council, Boulia Shire Council, Burke Shire Council, Cloncurry Shire Council, Croydon Shire Council, Diamantina Shire Council, Etheridge Shire Council, Flinders Shire Council, Longreach Regional Council, McKinlay Shire Council, Mornington Shire Council, Mount Isa City Council, Richmond Shire Council and Winton Shire Council.

Read more about the evolution of the taste test and the regional winners from our links below. 

Water Taste Test 2011         Water Taste Test 2012           Water Taste Test 2013