qldwater Awards Past Winners

qldwater Awards Past Winners

Operator of the Year (Civil / All Rounder)

Young Operator of the Year

2016

Joint Winners: Matthew (Tractor) Weeks, Banana Shire Council and Kent Weeden, Gold Coast Water, City of Gold Coast Ben Pennell, Gold Coast Water, City of Gold Coast

 

2015

Grahame Dunstan, Cairns Regional Council Geoffry Johnson, Richmond Shire Council

 

2014

Matthew Cook, North Burnett Regional Council Sarah Walton, Seqwater
 
 

2013

Jason Vade, Gold Coast City Council Tyren Cavanagh, Cairns Regional Council


2012

Ashley Reidy, Isaac Regional Council Tammy Beddow, Central Highlands Regional Council

2011

Brendon Schutz, Allconnex Cameron Ansell, South Burnett Regional Council


2010

Col Kirkegaard, Banana Regional Council Robyn Hoole, Gladstone Regional Council

2012 Dawson Wilkie Best Paper Award Winner - IPWEAQ State Conference

Winner:  Pat McGuire, Torres Strait Island Regional Council

2011 Dawson Wilkie Award, Best Water Paper IPWEAQ State Conference

Winner: John Roworth, Longreach Regional Council.

 

10th Anniversary Industry Leadership and Industry Contribution Awards 2013

In November 2013, qldwater celebrated 10 years of working for – and with – the Queensland Water Industry.  To commemorate the event, we offered two industry awards which were presented at an anniversary dinner on 28 November 2013.  

Congratulations to Alan Kleinschmidt from Toowoomba Regional Council and David Brooker from Mackay Regional Council who made it through the challenging judging process to win the Industry Contribution and Industry Leadership award categories respectively.

Congratulations also to Dick Went from Gold Coast Water, John Roworth from Longreach Regional Council, Daryl Ross from Logan City Council, and Jason Devitt from Mackay Regional Council, who were nominated for the “qldwater David Wiskar 10th Anniversary Awards” in recognition of their significant efforts in supporting the industry. 

Subscribe to: Newsletter